Air Travel Growth Continues to be Driven by BRICS Members and South East Asia

Asia leads the world’s growth in air travel and holds seven out of the ten busiest inter-city routes. In addition to the BRIC markets, Indonesia, the Philippines, and Chile showed an impressive growth, according to analysis by the market intelligence solution Amadeus Total Demand.

The review looks at trends in worldwide passenger demand between regions, countries, and specific airports, comparing the full 2011 passenger volumes with 2010 data. All figures relate to passengers travelling between a given origin and final destination airport, irrespective of the number of connecting stops.

The 2011 country statistics reveal, unsurprisingly, that the strongest growth in absolute passengers is led by the BRIC countries. China registered an additional 19 million in 2011 than 2010, Brazil 12 million, India 8 million, and Russia 6 million. Indonesia was the 5th strongest growth market with an additional 5 million passengers in 2011.

Brazil (17%), India (13%), and Russia (15%) also featured in the top ten fastest-growing countries by percentage growth. Chile (21%), the Philippines (15%), and Indonesia (11%) are also among the fastest growing travel markets. Egypt and Japan are among the fastest-shrinking markets, likely due to the Arab Spring and the Tsunami respectively.

Countries showing highest % growth in passengers between 2010 and 2011 (excluding markets with fewer than 5 million annual passengers).

CountryPax 2011 (000s)Growth vs 2010
Chile9,30621%
Brazil82,33417%
Philippines24,39215%
Russian Federation44,54115%
Saudi Arabia23,34515%
Turkey34,39815%
India71,63413%
Vietnam16,09712%
Indonesia53,70111%

It is interesting to note that the strongest traffic in between cities takes place within the same country. From the world’s top ten inter-city routes, seven are within the domestic borders of Asian countries, out of which three are in Japan.  In terms of volume, the route between Jeju and Seoul is the most important (almost 10 million passengers) followed by Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paulo (circa 8 million passengers).

Top world inter-city routes:

RegionInter-City RouteRank
AsiaJeju – Seoul1
South AmericaRio de Janeiro –Sao Paulo2
AsiaOsaka – Tokyo3
AsiaSapporo -Tokyo4
South West PacificMelbourne -Sydney5
AsiaFukuoka -Tokyo6
AsiaBeijing – Shanghai7
AsiaHong Kong -Taipei8
AfricaCape Town –Johannesburg9
AsiaMumbai – Delhi10

Tags assigned to this article:
brazilchilechinaindonesia

You may have an interest in also reading…

Leading The Next Cycle: NSE’s Trust-First Agenda For India’s Capital Markets

NSE frames its leadership agenda around a single, organising idea: India’s capital markets must scale without losing stability, fairness, or

Rolex vs Watch Flippers: How Certified Pre-Owned Became a Weapon of Pricing Power

Rolex has finally confronted the watch flipper economy — not by flooding the market or cutting prices, but by tightening

CABEI’s AA+ Breakthrough: How a Smarter Balance Sheet Is Financing Central America’s Next Growth Chapter

The Central American Bank for Economic Integration (CABEI) has secured an S&P upgrade to AA+, capping a year of balance-sheet